Feb/Mar 2018 Grading Results

We have held a two part grading over the last few weeks.  We took the unusual step of splitting the grading because of the large number of candidates and this allowed us to properly assess each candidate and give everyone time to show their progress.  

The standard achieved was very strong and this is reflected in an unusually high number of double promotions and credit awards.  The candidates achieving double promotions and credits showed performance well above the standard expected at their grade.  In some cases this was for consistently high performance across all aspects of the grading, for some it was exceptionally good performance in their poomsae and kibon patterns and for some others it was their attitude exemplifying the tenets of Taekwondo including perseverance and indomitable spirit. Attitude is a key part of the grading, the examiners know that candidates are nervous and there will be mistakes but everyone is expected to give 100% throughout the grading and show this in their approach from entering the dojang to leaving at the end of the grading. 

9th Kup / Yellow Tag 7th Kup / Green Tag 4th Kup / Blue Belt
Areeba Adeel – CREDIT Alize Ekambi-Kiye – DOUBLE Cael Miller – CREDIT
Amalie Reynolds Romeo Semayobe – DOUBLE Brandon Koh
Anoushka Shaw Olivia Whiles – CREDIT Dawid Wrobel
Chase Chandler-Smith Aidan Batista-Guanchez Kieran Pern
Daniel Cloyne Jack Greening Samuel Dodds
Hadia Waseem Ryan Ashraf  
Jamie Sees   3rd Kup / Red Tag
Julia Dittrich-Montiel 6th Kup / Green Belt Danyal Dabhelia
Mateusz Matyla Ethan Gore – CREDIT Giordano Baquero-Easton
Violetta Dittrich-Montiel Abi Fidgett Grace Williams
    Jon-Marc Bennet
8th Kup / Yellow Belt 5th Kup / Blue Tag  
Joseph Langton – DOUBLE Erin Whiles – CREDIT 2nd Kup / Red Belt
Taylor Palmer – DOUBLE Isabella Martin – CREDIT Jonathan Paduanelli – CREDIT
Chris Tomlin – DOUBLE Filip Matyla Sirsendu Sen – CREDIT
Dipo Olaneye – CREDIT Sebastian Wrobel Ahan Sen
Antoine Dorange-Read – CREDIT Shubhashis Shrestha Hayden Corby
Joe Scorey – CREDIT Sushant Shrestha Pradeep Lalung
Mihir Roy    
Muhammad Wasim   1st Kup / Black Tag
Nathan Godfrey   Darren Miller
Rehma Malik    
Tia Gore    
Adheen Shabeer    
Daniel Chapman    

The examiners were very pleased with the standard shown at this grading demonstrating that the performances across all aspects of Taekwondo were strong and in keeping with the club’s high expectations.  Well done!

The next Bluewave Kup Grading will be on Sunday 24th June.

 

Published
Categorised as News

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.