Festival of Sport 2010

Over the extended weekend of the 30th June – 4th July, the club participated in the annual Festival of Sport competition between Basingstoke and Euskirchen.   This year was our 10th year of participation.

This year we took 15 club members out to Germany.   Leaving on the Wednesday night travelling to arrive in Euskirchen for breakfast, we the spent the day in Phantasisland chilling out before returning to meet up with our host families.

Friday was competition day, on what was the hottest day of the year with temperatures touching 38C.  Despite this the players from both teams committed their all – played in an excellent spirit.  This year, we were pleased to come out on top in both poomsae and sparring.  The full results are at the end of this article.    After the competition we spent the evening at a Western themed BBQ!

Saturday was the day for socialising.  The clubs went out to Movie Park, Germany for a lot of fun!  This was followed by the drive back to Euskirchen and the end of the Germany – Argentina world cup match – and the start of amazing celebrations!   The day finished with the formal last night party, followed by a birthday party for one of our German friends.

Sunday arrived too early and was time for the long drive home!

We are currently collecting in photos from the event.   Some of these will be in the next newsletter and look out for more in the photo gallery in the coming weeks.

Next year will our turn to host and to run as good an event as our friends from Euskirchen did this year!

Results – Poomsae

Overton and Basingstoke Tangun e.V. Euskirchen
Gerry Reilly – Gold Klaus Hartung – Gold
Lynne Firth – Gold Sarah Neissen – Gold
Sian Reilly – Gold Marcel Ciongwa – Silver
Leah Holbrook – Gold Luca Hilger – Silver
Paul Crawte – Gold Kai Schindler – Silver
Dylan Crawte – Gold Manuel Herter – Silver
Holly Flanders – Gold Julia Weber – Gold
Amy Stock – Silver Nathalie Rexroth – Gold
Callum Walker – Gold Andre Hartung – Gold
Matias Carpio – Gold Robert Sionkala – Silver
Dave Hatton – Silver Frank Schönenborn – Gold
Jo Hatton – Silver Jasmin Czempik – Gold
George Hatton – Gold Christian Dell – Gold
Ellie Hatton – Gold Marina Müller – Gold

 

Results – Sparring

Overton and Basingstoke Tangun e.V. Euskirchen
Leah Holdbrook – Gold Maren Müller – Silver
Paul Crawte – Gold Ismael Kaynak – Gold
Dylan Crawte – Gold Thomas Härter – Silver
Holly Flanders – Gold Julia Weber – Gold
Robin O’Neill – Gold Dodji Hotse – Gold
Amy Stock – Gold Marina Müller – Silver
Callum Walker – Gold Andre Hartung – Silver
Matias Carpio – Gold Stefan Dell – Silver
Dave Hatton – Silver Frank Schönenborn – Gold
George Hatton – Silver Christian Dell – Gold
Ellie Hatton – Silver Marina Müller – Gold

 

 

Published
Categorised as News

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.