KOREAN MARTIAL ARTS
info@bluewave.org.uk
Tel: 0800 860 0043

TCGB Championships 2009

Following the club tournament we took a small team of 2 poomsae competitors and 5 sparring players to the TCGB championships in Bracknell.  The competitors were Zack Piper, Dylan Crawte, Neo Botha, Alex Walker, Sian Reilly, Callum Walker and Coleen Reilly.  Gold medal performances from Neo and Callum.  The attitude and support across the team was great expecially given many frustrations on the day with the organisation of the event.

 

 

Pin It

March 2009 Club Tournament

The first club tournament of 2009 on the 7th March was another fun and challenging event.  A total of 25 matches were run with several competitors playing for the very first time.   There was a great spirit with lots of effort and all matches played with a good attitude.

Many thanks to all the competitors and those who helped out.  Next club tournament is scheduled for Saturday 6th June.  Look forward to seeing everyone there!

Pin It

North East Championships - January 2009

Our first tournament of 2009 built on the success of last year. The club took 8 competitors to the North East Championships, hosted by Chi Taekwondo, on the 25th January. This was a really long haul as the events was in Spennymore Co. Durham.  However, the journey was well worth while.

First up were the poomsae competitors. with Sian Reilly bringing home our first gold of the day.

The sparring competitors were then up, with some strong performances adding another 3 gold medals.

Nice start to the year!  For a longer report, please see Newsletter 116.

Pin It

Grading - April 2009

9th Kup/Yellow Tag       

8th Kup/Yellow Belt

6th Kup/Green Belt

4th Kup/Blue Belt

Chris Lloyd

Jo Hatton

Sam Stone

George Hatton

Euan Williams

 

Dean Morgan

Jason Forder-CREDIT

Jack Dunesby

7th Kup/Green Tag

Erin Whiles

Leah Holbrook

Rowan Williams

Paul Crawte-DOUBLE

Steve McCulough

Dylan Crawte

Tim Harrison-CREDIT

Bryher Hutchins

Lucy Havard

Ben Cousins

Robin O'Neill-CREDIT

Jay Hutchins 

 

 

 

Joseph Warriner

5th Kup/Blue Tag 

3rd Kup/Red Tag

8th Kup/Yellow Belt

 Liam Griffiths-DOUBLE

James Rate

George Clifford

Harry Chivers

 

Jessica Cummins

Sarah Clifford

Ryan Hageman

6th Kup/Green Belt

Julia Brown

 

Morgan Magee

Alex Newman 

 

1st Kup/Black Tag

Leo Clifford

Tom Wheeler 

 

Sian Reilly

Pin It

Festival of Sport 2008

This year it was our turn to travel.  Leaving on Wednesday 14th May, the club travelled over night to Euskirchen arriving for breakfast.  Thursday was a fun day at Phantasialand - enjoyed by all ages...  Friday was competition day, and despite some excellent performances we were narrowly beated by Tangun by 7-6.  The competition was followed a BBQ and our revenge in the football!  Saturday was spent visiting Cologne and then the final night party and the long journey back on the Sunday.

Once again, this was a great trip and we were brilliantly looked after by our German friends.

Provisionally, the 2009 Festival of Sport will be the last weekend of June next year. 
Pin It

Login Form

Unfortunately we are no longer able to offer self registration as this is being abused by attempted hackers. If you would like an account please send an email to info@bluewave.org.uk.

Upcoming Events

11 Nov
Monday Adult Class (12+)
11 Nov 2019 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
13 Nov
Wednesday Junior Class (7-12)
13 Nov 2019 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
13 Nov
Wednesday Junior Senior Grade Class (7-14)
13 Nov 2019 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Green Belt and above only

14 Nov
Thursday Adult Class (12+)
14 Nov 2019 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
15 Nov
Friday KickStars Class (4-6)
15 Nov 2019 5:30 pm - 6:15 pm


Copyright © 2017  All Rights Reserved.