KOREAN MARTIAL ARTS
info@bluewave.org.uk
Tel: 0800 860 0043

2nd Bluewave Poomsae Championships - Thank You

34599658_10209280538448907_6142166523088732160_n.jpgWe would like to say a big thank you to everyone who made yesterday's Bluewave Poomsae Championship a great success.  It was a very busy day with over 400 competitors of all ages and levels of experience.  The standard of performance was high with good spirit, conducted in a friendly and positive atmosphere.  Thank you to our VIPs who attended, Shirley Stapleton representing the Board of British Taekwondo, Amy Sambell representing Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council, Grandmaster Mark Biddlecombe as President of Taekwondo Chungdokwan GB and Master Gemma Biescas as Head Performance Coach for GB Poomsae.  Thank you also to Marfacebook_1528101796857.jpgk and Josh from NTC for the mats, scoring equipment and the hardwork (and humour) across the weekend.

Well done to the Bluewave competitors, good to see more out competing and we look forward to build on this for the future.  Congratulations to our medal winners; Gold Master Graham Jones 66+ Dan Male, Gold Jonny Hainsworth U40 Dan Male, Gold Pradeep Lalung K1 2nd Senior Male, Gold Ethan Gore Peewee Para Male and Bronze Hannah Seddon K2 1st Senior Female. There were also many other improved performance for our competitors quite a lot of whom were competing in new and more senior divisions.

As this is Volunteers' Week we would particularly like to thank the two groups of volunteers who were vital to the success of this tournament.  The referee/judges team under the guidance of Head Judge, Grandmaster David Bailey, who worked incredibly hard across all four courts. Many of the judges were less experienced and stepped up to ensure a good standard throughout a long (and very hot) day.  Grandmaster Bailey made a special award for Referee of the Day to Adam Donley for his dedication leading the team on Court 4.  We would also like to thank the large team of volunteers from Bluewave and other local clubs who assisted with the setup on Saturday, running the tournament on the Sunday and then takedown on the Sunday.  The team worked amazingly hard over the weekend, thank you!!!


Final thank you to all the clubs, instructors, competitors and supporters who attended.  I hope you all had a good day and enjoyed the competition!

Pin It

2nd Bluewave Poomsae Championships Final Documents

Individual Results can be download;

Individual Results

Please find below the final documents for the Bluewave 2nd Open Poomsae Championships;

Timetable

Division Running Order

Compulsory Poomsae

Competitor List

Team List

Thank you for your support.

 

Pin It

KickStars Grading

This weekend we held our first KickStars gradings of 2018 and it was a delight to see the progress that has been made by our youngest members.  Congratulations to everyone on their new belts and especially to Dino, Nathan H, Nathan L, Dylan and Mikolaj who are now moving up to Juniors and starting on the next stage of their Taekwondo journey.

The promotions achieved were;

Orange Stripe
Charlie Hartley

Green Stripe
Rayn Child
Alexander Quainton
Dylan Fisher
Holly Martin
Shreya Dhavale
Dawid Piaseczny
Adinath Kanago
Diyeni DeSilva
Jacob Langton
Jaiden Macassaddu
Jegors Vingradous
Musa Ahmed

Purple Stripe
Tumi Olaneye
Christian Hewitt

Blue Stripe
Aayan Pradeep
Connor Crosby
Shlok Dhavale
Ciro Cordero-Benedit
Bowie Emmerson
Felix Howard
Ivan Macassaddu
Laurent Valentin
Noah Rhee

Brown Stripe
Saul Curtis

Yellow Tag
Dino Nduka-Richard
Dylan Griffiths
Nathan Harrington
Nathan Levendale
Mikolaj Zurek

Pin It

Eric Rose Memorial Championships 2018

IMG-20180519-WA0001.jpg For the last few years we have taken a team out to the Eric Rose Memorial Championships in Detroit, USA. This event celebrates the life of Master Eric Wayne Rose who died in 2012.

This year we had successful few days returning with medals all round; Jonny Hainsworth Gold Sport Poomsae and Open Poomsae, Coleen Reilly Silver Sport Poomsae and Open Poomsae, Gerry Reilly Silver Sport Poomsae and Open Poomsae and Hannah Seddon Silver Open Poomsae. As well as the competition we also had a chance for shopping on the Friday, partying after the competition on Saturday with our friends from the US and then sightseeing on the Sunday before the flight home.

Thank you to Grandmaster Ronald Rose and Prof. Christine Rose for the invitation to attend and to help remember their son, Eric.

We are planning for a return trip in 2019 so if you would be interested in participating in this trip do let one of the instructors know.

Pin It

Great weekend of poomsae

20180408_131119.jpgIt has been a great weekend for poomsae training in Basingstoke.  On Saturday we had 21 at our regular monthly competition poomsae training class, including a few attending for the first time.  This month the concentration was on stances and as usual, performance practice on all poomsae from Taegeuk El Jang upwards.  Next monthly training will be on Saturday 5th May.  

On Sunday, we then hosted a British Taekwondo Regional Talent Identification and Development session with 35 atttendees from across the South and London lead by GB Performance Coaches Master Gemma Biescas and Chan Sau. As usual this training provided an excellent opportunity to work the fine points of performance under expert guidance.  Next Southern Region Talent Identification and Development will be in Loughton on Sunday 13th May.

Pin It

Login Form

Unfortunately we are no longer able to offer self registration as this is being abused by attempted hackers. If you would like an account please send an email to info@bluewave.org.uk.

Upcoming Events

11 Nov
Monday Adult Class (12+)
11 Nov 2019 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
13 Nov
Wednesday Junior Class (7-12)
13 Nov 2019 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
13 Nov
Wednesday Junior Senior Grade Class (7-14)
13 Nov 2019 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Green Belt and above only

14 Nov
Thursday Adult Class (12+)
14 Nov 2019 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
15 Nov
Friday KickStars Class (4-6)
15 Nov 2019 5:30 pm - 6:15 pm


Copyright © 2017  All Rights Reserved.